2017 Awards

AWARDS

The following trophies will be awarded in 2017

 ART

Nat West Bank Trophy                               Best Exhibit in Section – any media (classes 1 – 9)

 

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup                                        Highest points in section (classes 61 – 68)

Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl                             Winner – Under 18s Cookery (classes 69 & 70)

Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl                        Winner – Men’s Cookery (class 68)

 

CRAFTS

F Baskerville Cup                                          Best exhibit in section (classes 81,82 & 83)

Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy                      Highest points in section (classes 86, 87 & 88)

 

FLORAL ART

Mrs S Cliffe Rosebowl                                Highest points (class 101)

Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver                               Highest points in section (class 102)

Blackmore Basket                                        Highest points (class 103)

Deacon Cup                                                   Best exhibit in overall (classes 101-103)

 

HORSES – presented in Horse Ring on completion of each class

Brook Cup                                                      Winner – (class 121)

Harry Garland Cup                                      Highest points (classes 122, 124 & 128)

Rachael Salt Memorial Trophy                  Highest points (classes 122 – 129)

Philip Lowe Cup                                           Highest points (classes 123, 125 & 129)

 

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy                                Winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (class 220)

Charles Heeley Cup                                     Winner – Sweet Peas (class 141)

L. Bennett Challenge Cup Highest points – Flower classes (excluding class 141)

George Manners Trophy                            Highest points – Bean (classes 181 – 183)

Jim Fox Cup                                                  Highest points overall (classes 141 – 192)

Midlands Car Club Cup                              Highest points – Vegetable (classes 173 – 192)

Mrs B Baskerville Trophy                           Highest points – Under 18s (classes 200 – 205)

Mrs Edmund Corn Cup                              Winner – Best Kept Front Garden (class 220)

Captain Furniss Cup                                   Winner – Best Kept Communal Summer Garden (class 221)

Society’s Senior Citizens Cup                    Winner – Senior Citizens (class 170)

Society’s Flower Cup                                   Best exhibit in Flower Classes

Society’s Gardens Cup                               Novice winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (class 220)

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra                          Best exhibit in section (classes 11 – 19)

 

TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION

Mr and Mrs Charles Jarman Trophy        Awarded at Judge’s discretion

 

WOODWORK

W Osborne Senior Cup                              Best exhibit in section (classes 84 & 85)

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE SHOW

Ivy Butcher Trophy                                      Awarded at Committee’s discretion (any category) to

to a child under 12 years of age

George Myatt Plate                                     Awarded at Committee’s discretion

Share This: