2018 Show Award Winners

ART

WINNER
Nat West Bank Tray Best Art exhibit in section – any media (Classes 1-9) Pat Wilcox

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup Highest points in Cookery section (Classes 61-68) Sue Gidman
Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl Winner of Under 18s Cookery class (Classes 69 & 70) No Award Made
Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl Winner of Men’s Cookery class (Class 68) Lawrence Thirlaway

CRAFTS

F Baskerville Cup Best exhibit in Crafts section (Classes 81, 82 & 83) Dawn Clay
Ivy & David Butcher Trophy Winner of Tapestry/Cross Stitch section (Class 81) Ellie Knight
Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy Highest points (Classes 86, 87 & 88) Ellie Knight

FLORAL ART

Mrs Sarah Cliffe Rosebowl Highest points ‘Design for a Church Window’ (Class 101) No Entries
Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver Highest points (Class 102) Ann Emmerson
Blackmore Basket Highest points in Novice/Newcomer (Class 103) Megan Emmerson
Deacon Cup Best exhibit in overall Floral Art section (Classes 101, 102 & 103) Ann Emmerson

HORSES

Brook Cup Winner (Class 121) Horses Imogen Wilkinson
Harry Garland Cup Highest points (Classes 122, 124 & 128) Horses Harrison Doyle
Rachel Salt Trophy Best in Show. Highest points (Classes 122 – 129) Horses No Award Made
Philip Lowe Cup Highest points (Classes 123, 125 & 129) Horses Harrison Doyle

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy Winner of Best Kept Summer Garden (Class 220) Lynne & Dennis O’Dea
Charles Heeley Cup Winner of Sweet Peas (Class 141) Ann Emmerson
F L Bennett Challenge Cup Highest points in Flower classes (excl Class 141) Clive Hancock
George Manners Trophy Highest points in Bean classes (Classes 181 – 183) Bruce Green
Jim Fox Cup Horticultural Highest points overall   (Classes 141 – 192) Ann Emmerson
Midland Car Club Cup Highest points Vegetable (Classes 173 – 192) Bruce Green
Mrs B Baskerville Trophy Highest points Under 18s Horticultural (Classes 200 – 205) Ellie Knight
Mrs Edmund Corn Cup Winner of Best Kept Front Garden (Class 220) Glenda & William Brown
Captain Furniss Cup Winner of Best Kept Communal Summer Garden (Class 221) RDCP Kings Bromley Care Home
Senior Citizen’s Trophy Winner of Senior Citizen’s Horticultural (Class 170) Bruce Green
Show Society’s Flower Cup Best exhibit in Flower classes (Classes 141 – 157) Ann Emmerson
Show Society’s Garden Cup Novice winner Best Kept Summer Garden (Class 220) Phil Brown

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra Best exhibit in Photography section (Classes 11 – 20) Anne Anderson

TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION

Mr & Mrs C Jarman Trophy Awarded at Judge’s discretion Treasured Vehicles Trevor Fawcett

WOODWORK

W Osbourne Senior Cup Best exhibit in Woodwork section (Classes 84 & 85) Geoff Payne

KINGS BROMLEY SHOW SOCIETY

George Myatt Plate The greatest contribution to the Show by a Non-Committee member Carolyn & John Clayton
Ivy Butcher Trophy Awarded at the Judge’s discretion to a child under 12 years (Classes 231-239) Grace Wright

 

Share This: