2019 Awards

AWARDS

The following trophies are to be awarded in 2019

 ART

Nat West Bank Tray                               Best Exhibit in Section – any media (classes 1 – 9)

 

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup                                        Highest points in section – female  (classes 61 – 68)

Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl                             Winner – Under 18s Cookery (classes 69 & 70)

Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl                       Highest points in section – male  (class 61 – 68)

 

CRAFTS

F Baskerville Cup                                          Best exhibit in section (classes 81,82 & 83)

Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy                       Best exhibit in section (classes 86, 87 & 88)

Ivy & David Butcher Trophy                      Winner – (class 81)

W. Osborne Senior Cup                              Best exhibit in section (classes 84 & 85)

 

FLORAL ART

Mrs S Cliffe Rose Bowl                                Highest points in section (class 101)

Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver                               Highest points in section (class 102)

Blackmore Basket                                        Winner (class 103)

Deacon Cup                                                   Best exhibit overall (classes 101-103)

 

HORSES – presented in Horse Ring on completion of each class

Brook Cup                                                      Winner (class 121)

Harry Garland Cup                                      Highest points (classes 122, 124 & 128)

Rachael Salt Memorial Trophy                  Highest points (classes 122 – 129)

Philip Lowe Cup                                           Highest points (classes 123, 125 & 129)

 

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy                                Winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (class 220)

Charles Heeley Cup                                     Winner – Sweet Peas (class 141)

F.L. Bennett Challenge Cup                      Highest points – Flower classes (excluding class 141)

George Manners Trophy                            Highest points – Bean (classes 181 – 183)

Jim Fox Cup                                                  Highest points overall (classes 141 – 192)

Midlands Car Club Cup                              Highest points – Vegetable (classes 173 – 192)

Mrs B Baskerville Trophy                           Highest points – Under 18s (classes 200 – 205)

Mrs Edmund Corn Cup                              Winner – Best Kept Front Garden (class 220)

Captain Furniss Cup                                   Winner – Best Kept Communal Summer Garden (class 221)

Society’s Senior Citizens Cup                    Winner – Senior Citizens (class 170)

Society’s Flower Cup                                   Best exhibit in Flower Classes

Society’s Gardens Cup                               Novice winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (class 220)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra                          Best exhibit in section (classes 11 – 20)

 

TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION

Mr & Mrs Charles Jarman Trophy        Awarded at Judge’s discretion

 

CONTRIBUTION TO THE SHOW

Ivy Butcher Trophy                                      Awarded at Committee’s discretion (any category) to to a child under 12 years of age

George Myatt Plate                                     Awarded at Committee’s discretion