2019 Show Award Winners

ART

WINNER
Nat West Bank Tray Best Art exhibit in section – any media (Classes 1-9) to be confirmed after 2019 show

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup Highest points in Cookery section – female (Classes 61 – 68) tbc after 2019 show
Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl Winner of Under 18s Cookery class (Classes 69 & 70) tbc after 2019 show
Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl Winner of Men’s Cookery class – male (Class 61 – 68) tbc after 2019 show

CRAFTS inc. WOODWORK

F Baskerville Cup Best exhibit in Crafts section (Classes 81, 82 & 83) tbc after 2019 show
Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy  Best exhibit in Crafts section (Classes 86, 87 & 88) tbc after 2019 show
Ivy & David Butcher Trophy Winner (Class 81) tbc after 2019 show
W.Osbourne Senior Cup Best exhibit in section (Classes 84 & 85) tbc after 2019 show

FLORAL ART

Mrs Sarah Cliffe Rosebowl Highest points in section (Class 101) tbc after 2019 show
Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver Highest points in section (Class 102) tbc after 2019 show
Blackmore Basket Winner (Class 103) tbc after 2019 show
Deacon Cup Best exhibit overall (Classes 101, 102 & 103) tbc after 2019 show

HORSES

Brook Cup Winner (Class 121) tbc after 2019 show
Harry Garland Cup Highest points (Classes 122, 124 & 128) tbc after 2019 show
Rachel Salt Memorial Trophy Highest points (Classes 122 – 129) tbc after 2019 show
Philip Lowe Cup Highest points (Classes 123, 125 & 129) tbc after 2019 show

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy Winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (Class 220) tbc after 2019 show
Charles Heeley Cup Winner – Sweet Peas (Class 141) tbc after 2019 show
F L Bennett Challenge Cup Highest points – Flower classes (excl Class 141) tbc after 2019 show
George Manners Trophy Highest points – Bean classes (Classes 181 – 183) tbc after 2019 show
Jim Fox Cup Highest points – overall   (Classes 141 – 192) tbc after 2019 show
Midland Car Club Cup Highest points – Vegetable (Classes 173 – 192) tbc after 2019 show
Mrs B Baskerville Trophy Highest points – Under 18s Horticultural (Classes 200 – 205) tbc after 2019 show
Mrs Edmund Corn Cup Winner – Best Kept Front Garden (Class 220) tbc after 2019 show
Captain Furniss Cup Winner – Best Kept Communal Summer Garden (Class 221) tbc after 2019 show
Society’s Senior Citizen’s Cup Winner – Senior Citizen’s Horticultural (Class 170) tbc after 2019 show
Society’s Flower Cup Best exhibit in Flower classes tbc after 2019 show
Society’s Garden Cup Novice winner – Best Kept Summer Garden (Class 220) tbc after 2019 show

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra Best exhibit in Photography section (Classes 11 – 20) tbc after 2019 show

TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION

Mr & Mrs C Jarman Trophy Awarded at Judge’s discretion tbc after 2019 show

CONTRIBUTION TO SHOW

George Myatt Plate Awarded at  Committee’s discretion tbc after 2019 show
Ivy Butcher Trophy Awarded at Committee’s discretion to a child under 12 years of age (any category) tbc after 2019 show

 

Share This: