2016 Show Award Winners

TROPHY

AWARDED FOR

RECEIVED BY

Art
Sheila Abel Novice Trophy Novice Ellie Knight
Sheila Abel Intermediate Trophy Intermediate Pauline Hawkins
Nat West Trophy Best exhibit in section Debbie Coburn
Cookery
Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl Winner – Under 18s Cookery Class Alexander Farrington
Mrs H Prince Cup Highest Points in Section Sue Gidman
Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl Winner – Men’s Cookery Class Colin Shirley
Crafts
F Baskerville Cup Best Exhibit in section Ryan Knight
Ivy & David Butcher  Trophy Best Exhibit in Needlework Classes Stephen Baskerville
Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy Highest Points in Section Ellie Knight
Floral Art
Blackmore Basket Winner – Novice class Valerie Price
Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver Highest points in section Vanessa Hunter
Mrs S Cliffe Rosebowl Most up & coming flower arranger Vanessa Hunter
Deacon Cup Best exhibit in section Vanessa Hunter
Horses
Brook Cup Junior Best Turned Out Lead Rein Pony George O’Doyle
Harry Garland Cup Highest Points in Junior Classes Clara Coulborn
Philip Lowe Cup Highest Points in Senior Classes Danielle Marratt
Rachel Salt Memorial Trophy Best Horse/Pony in Show Danielle Marratt
Horticultural
Jim Fox Cup Master Gardener – flower, fruit, vegetables Brian Storer
Horticultural – Flowers
Charles Heeley Memorial Cup Winner – Sweet Pea Class Mr Bradshaw
David Cliffe Cup Highest Points in Flower Classes Brian Storer
Society’s Flower Cup Best Exhibit in Flower Classes George Manners
Horticultural – Gardens
Bernard Allen Trophy Best Kept Garden Lynne & Dennis O’Dea
Captain Furniss Cup Best Kept Communal Garden Kings Bromley Nursing Home
Mrs Edmund Corn Cup Best Kept Front Garden Ann Lakin
Society’s Novice Cup Novice Winner of Best Kept Garden Ann Lakin
Horticultural – Vegetables
Midland Car Club Cup Highest Points in Vegetable Classes Brian Storer
George Manners Triple Bean Trophy Highest Points in Bean Classes George Manners
Society’s Senior Citizen Cup Senior Citizen Collection – Members only George Manners
Horticultural – Under 18
Mrs Barbara Baskerville Trophy Highest Points in Under 18’s Classes Ellie & Ryan Knight
Photography
Frost Carpets Candelabra Best Exhibit in Section Mervyn Wells
Sports
JMI Trophy – Kings Bromley Only Winner – Girls up to 12 Years Lucy Wright
JMI Trophy- Kings Bromley Only Winner – Boys up to 12 Years Jensen Carrington
Mums v Lasses Netball Trophy Winners – Mums Melanie Crittenden
Dads v Lads Tag Rugby Trophy Winners – Lads Charlie Wagstaff
Treasured Vehicles
Mr & Mrs Charles Jarman Rosebowl Judges Favourite Trevor Fawcett
Woodwork
Halso Woodwork Trophy Highest Points in Section Geoff Payne
W Osborne Senior Cup Best Exhibit in Section Geoff Payne
Outstanding Contribution
George Myatt Tray Work by a Non-committee Member Greg Slater
Under 12 Years of Age
Ivy Butcher Trophy Best Exhibit in Poetry Class Elizabeth Bailey

 

Share This: