2017 Show Award Winners

 

Award Class Winner
 

ART

Nat West Bank Tray Best Art exhibit in section – any media Megan Emmerson
 

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup Highest points in Cookery section Lisa Halliwell
Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl Winner of Under 18s Cookery class Freya Nilson
Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl Winner of Men’s Cookery class Colin Shirley
 

CRAFTS

F Baskerville Cup Best exhibit in Crafts section Stephen Baskerville
Ivy & David Butcher Trophy Winner of Tapestry/Cross Stitch section Janine Nickells
Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy Highest points Thomas Brown
 

FLORAL ART

Mrs Sarah Cliffe Rosebowl Highest points ‘Design for a Church Window’ Ann Emmerson
Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver Highest points V Hunter
Blackmore Basket Highest points in Novice ‘Miniature Design with Butterfly’ No Award Made
Deacon Cup Best exhibit in overall Floral Art section Ann Emmerson
 

HORSES

Brook Cup Winner Horses Harrison Doyle
Harry Garland Cup Highest points Horses Ella Morley
Rachel Salt Trophy Best in Show. Highest points Horses Charlotte Rawlinson
Philip Lowe Cup Highest points Horses Charlotte Rawlinson
 

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy Winner of Best Kept Summer Garden Lynne & Dennis O’Dea
Charles Heeley Cup Winner of Sweet Peas Ann Emmerson
F L Bennett Challenge Cup Highest points in Flower classes Brian Storer
George Manners Trophy Highest points in Bean classes Brian Storer
Jim Fox Cup Horticultural Highest points overall Brian Storer
Midland Car Club Cup Highest points Vegetable Brian Storer
Mrs B Baskerville Trophy Highest points Under 18s Horticultural Louie Bennett
Mrs Edmund Corn Cup Winner of Best Kept Front Garden Jenny & Steve Ludlow
Captain Furniss Cup Winner of Best Kept Communal Summer Garden
Kings Bromley Gardening Guild
Senior Citizen’s Trophy Winner of Senior Citizen’s Horticultural Brian Storer
Show Society’s Flower Cup Best exhibit in Flower classes Ann Emmerson
Show Society’s Garden Cup Novice winner Best Kept Summer Garden Jenny & Steve Ludlow
 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra Best exhibit in Photography section Bill Brown
TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION  
Mr & Mrs C Jarman Trophy Awarded at Judge’s discretion Treasured Vehicles Chris Palin
 

WOODWORK

W Osbourne Senior Cup  Best exhibit in Woodwork section Geoff Payne

 

KINGS BROMLEY SHOW SOCIETY

 

George Myatt Plate The greatest contribution to the Show by a Non-Committee member Dennis O’Dea
Ivy Butcher Trophy Awarded at the Judge’s discretion to a child under 12 years in any category Louie Bennett

Share This: