2019 Show Award Winners

ART

WINNER

Nat West Bank Tray Best Art exhibit in section – any media   (Classes 1-9) Debbie Coburn

COOKERY

Mrs H Prince Cup Highest points in Womens Cookery section (Classes 61-68) Sue Gidman
Mrs Gilmour Posy Bowl Winner of Under 18s Cookery class (Classes 69 & 70) Alexandra Dennis
Robert Gilmour Rose Bowl Winner of Men’s Cookery class (Classes 61- 68) Marcus Simmons

CRAFTS

F Baskerville Cup Best exhibit in Crafts section   (Classes 81, 82 & 83) Claudine Beddows
Ivy & David Butcher Trophy Winner of Tapestry/Cross Stitch section   (Class 81) Georgie Wildgoose
Mrs Dorothy Barnes Trophy Highest points (Classes 86, 87 & 88) Isla Sanders

WOODWORK

W Osbourne Senior Cup Best exhibit in Woodwork section (Classes 84 & 85) Vance Upton

FLORAL ART

Mrs Sarah Cliffe Rosebowl Highest points ‘Decorated Summer Hat’ (Class 101) Janet Armshaw
Mrs Biddy Cliffe Salver Highest points ‘Garden/Glossy Magazine’ (Class 102) Vanessa Hunter
Blackmore Basket Highest points in Novice/Newcomer Section ‘Garden Flower Pot’ (Class 103) Ellie Knight
Deacon Cup Best exhibit in overall Floral Art section (Classes 101, 102 & 103) Vanessa Hunter

HORSES

Brook Cup Winner (Class 121) Horses Sophia Fry
Harry Garland Cup Highest points (Classes 122, 124 & 128) Horses Taroni Banton
Rachel Salt Trophy Best in Show. Highest points (Classes 122 – 129) Horses Sarah Bax
Philip Lowe Cup Highest points (Classes 123, 125 & 129) Horses Sarah Bax

HORTICULTURAL

Bernard Allen Trophy Winner of Best Kept Summer Garden   (Class 220) Lynne & Dennis O’dea
Charles Heeley Cup Winner of Sweet Peas (Class 141) No Award Made
F L Bennett Challenge Cup Highest points in Flower classes (excl Class 141) Brian Storer
George Manners Trophy Highest points in Bean classes (Classes 181 – 183) Brian Storer
Jim Fox Cup Horticultural Highest points overall   (Classes 141 – 192) Brian Storer
Midland Car Club Cup Highest points Vegetable (Classes 173 – 192) Brian Storer
Mrs B Baskerville Trophy Highest points Under 18s Horticultural (Classes 200 – 205) Jessica Dulson
Mrs Edmund Corn Cup Winner of Best Kept Front Garden (Class 220) Jenny Steve Ludlow
Captain Furniss Cup Winner of Best Kept Communal Summer Garden (Class 221) KB Care Home
Senior Citizen’s Trophy Winner of Senior Citizen’s Horticultural (Class 170) Brian Storer
Show Society’s Flower Cup Best exhibit in Flower classes (Classes 141 – 157) Megan Emmerson
Show Society’s Garden Cup Novice winner Best Kept Summer Garden (Class 220) Jonathon Nason

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frost Carpets Candelabra Best exhibit in Photography section (Classes 11 – 20) Trevor Stevenson

TREASURED VEHICLES COMPETITION

Mr & Mrs C Jarman Trophy Awarded at Judge’s discretion Treasured Vehicles Steven Fell

KINGS BROMLEY SHOW SOCIETY

Ivy Butcher Trophy Awarded at the Judges discretion to a child under 12 years (Classes 231-239) Amelia Shilton
George Myatt Plate The greatest contribution to the Show by a Non-Committee member Sue Willmore